Tags: a-1, annex, appendices, appendix, document, include, microsoft, msdn, number, pagenumbering, software, toc, word

Can I include Annex number and Appendix number in the TOC

On Microsoft » Microsoft Word

3,459 words with 3 Comments; publish: Fri, 30 May 2008 21:29:00 GMT; (30074.22, « »)

I have a document with an annex and the annex has 2 appendices. The page

numbering for the annex needs to include the annex number (eg A-1 where A is

the annex number), whilst the page numbering for the appendices needs to

include the annex number and the appendix number(eg A1-1 where A is the

annex and the first 1 is the appendix number). I have done this using SEQ

fields at the start of the Annex and each Appendix.

However I have problems with the page numbers in the TOC in the main

document. It needs to look like:

Main Document

1 chapter1...1

2 chapter2...27

...

Annexes

A annex title ...A-1

Appendices

A1 appendix title....A1-1

A2 appendix title....A2-1

I use \s Annex to include the annex number in the page number in the TOC,

but is there a way to include the annex number and the appendix number as

part of the page number in the TOC?

I am using Word 2003.

Carol Lutz

All Comments

Leave a comment...

  • 3 Comments
    • See http://www.shaunakelly.com/word/numbering/NumberingAppendixes.html

      This should answer all your questions, com eback if you need any more

      assistance.

      DeanH

      "CarolL" wrote:

      > I have a document with an annex and the annex has 2 appendices. The page

      > numbering for the annex needs to include the annex number (eg A-1 where A is

      > the annex number), whilst the page numbering for the appendices needs to

      > include the annex number and the appendix number(eg A1-1 where A is the

      > annex and the first 1 is the appendix number). I have done this using SEQ

      > fields at the start of the Annex and each Appendix.

      > However I have problems with the page numbers in the TOC in the main

      > document. It needs to look like:

      > Main Document

      > 1 chapter1...1

      > 2 chapter2...27

      > ...

      > Annexes

      > A annex title ...A-1

      > Appendices

      > A1 appendix title....A1-1

      > A2 appendix title....A2-1

      >

      > I use \s Annex to include the annex number in the page number in the TOC,

      > but is there a way to include the annex number and the appendix number as

      > part of the page number in the TOC?

      > I am using Word 2003.

      > --

      > Carol Lutz

      #1; Fri, 30 May 2008 21:30:00 GMT
    • Thanks for the reference very interesting - but it doesn't help me as I have

      Annexes with Appendices in the document and there are not enough heading

      styles to do it that way.

      Carol Lutz

      "DeanH" wrote:

      [vbcol=seagreen]

      > See http://www.shaunakelly.com/word/numbering/NumberingAppendixes.html

      > This should answer all your questions, com eback if you need any more

      > assistance.

      > DeanH

      > "CarolL" wrote:

      #2; Fri, 30 May 2008 21:31:00 GMT
    • Thanks Stefan - this was what I had thought, but I lived in hope for a while.

      Carol Lutz

      "Stefan Blom" wrote:

      > As far as I know there is no way to include the numbers from multiple SEQ

      > fields with the page number of a single TOC entry, unfortunately.

      > --

      > Stefan Blom

      > Microsoft Word MVP

      >

      > "CarolL" wrote in message

      > news:3EF2C2D0-07A9-4FA7-8BE5-14F00E9BB0D7.ms-word.todaysummary.com.microsoft.com...

      >

      >

      #3; Fri, 30 May 2008 21:32:00 GMT